Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We understand the need to protect personal information provided to us and take this role very seriously. Our commitment to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of our members’ personal information is addressed in this privacy policy. Our policy complies with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).

Personal information  includes information that identifies you and that can be used to contact you. This includes such information as your name, e-mail address, mailing address, telephone number, banking information, credit card number, and the like. It may also include information about your health and fitness levels and goals, if you have communicated these to us.

20 ONLINE COLLECTS PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR THE FOLLOWING PURPOSES:

  • to understand your fitness and other related needs and objectives and to assist you in achieving them
  • to determine your eligibility for membership and for receiving our products and services
  • to process your membership payments and to ensure that your account remains up-to-date
  • to invite you to participate in member surveys or other opinion-gathering devices that assist us in making our classes more responsive to your needs
  • to inform you of various matters relating to your membership and about our products and services that we believe may be of interest to you

20online may also collect information regarding the frequency of your visits on our site  and about the specific, classes and services that you take advantage of, so that we may constantly strive to offer you the best range of fitness options.

We may also combine your personal information with that of other individuals to create aggregate data which we will use, for example, to improve our products and services and develop new ones. Aggregate data is general information about groups of customers but not about you as an individual.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required or authorized by law.

TELECOMMUNICATIONS

20online may ask you for contact information such as your telephone, mobile or fax number or e-mail address, and keep and use this information as well as disclose it to other trusted third parties so that we or any of these third parties may contact you directly through these channels for the purpose of marketing (including e-mail marketing) of goods, services and special offers that may be of interest to you.

CONSENT

Your knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information. When you become a member of 20online, you consent to the use of your personal information for the purposes listed above. You may refuse or withdraw your consent in writing at any time; however we may not then be able to provide you with our full range of services.

THIRD PARTY DISCLOSURE

We do contract with trusted companies to act on our behalf to fulfill certain functions. We may use third party service providers to process or handle personal information on our behalf and to assist us with various services such as data processing, printing, mail distribution and marketing. Some of our service providers May at times be located outside of Canada. As a result, your personal information may be accessible to regulatory authorities in accordance with the law of these jurisdictions. We will take steps to ensure that such parties adhere to our policy with respect to the protection of your personal information.

Except as set out in this policy or as required or permitted by law, 20online  will not sell or disclose any of your personal information to any other organization or transmit personal information to third parties without first obtaining your consent. 20online may, however, disclose information in the following cases:

  • to our lawyer
  • to comply with a subpoena, warrant or order
  • to a police force, if required by law
  • to a person authorized by a law or collective agreement
  • to an investigative body or government institution which can oblige us to do so
  • in emergency situations in which we believe that the life, health or safety of a member or other person may be in danger

INTERNET ACTIVITIES

Digital Markers (including cookies)

A digital marker is a resource created by the visitors’ browser in order to remember certain pieces of information for the Web server to reference during the same or subsequent visit to the Web site. Examples of digital markers are “cookies” or HTML5 Web storage. Some examples of what digital markers do are as follows:

  • they allow a Web site to recognize a previous visit each time the visitor accesses the site;
  • they track what information is viewed on a site which helps Web site administrators ensure visitors find what they are looking for.

20online may use sessional and persistent digital markers on some portions of its Web site. During your on-line visit, your browser exchanges data with 20onlines Web server. You may adjust your browser settings to reject digital markers, including cookies, if you so choose. However, it may affect your ability to interact with 20onlines  Web site.

WEB ANALYTICS

Web analytics is the collection, analysis, measurement, and reporting of data about Web traffic and visits for purposes of understanding and optimizing Web usage. Information in digital markers may be used for the purpose of web analytics to remember your online interactions with 20onlines Web site.

20online uses Google Analytics to improve its Web site. When your computer requests a 20online Web page, 20online collects the following types of information for Web analytics:

  • the originating IP address;
  • the date and time of the request;
  • the type of browser used; and
  • the page(s) visited.

20online  uses Google Analytics and the information collected is disclosed to Google Inc., an external third party service provider. Your IP address is anonymized prior to being stored on the service provider’s servers in order to help safeguard your privacy. The information collected is de-personalized by truncating your IP address. No personally identifying information is recorded or provided to Google.

Google Analytics uses “session” and “persistent” cookies; persistent cookies are stored on your computer and expire two years after your last visit to the Web site.

For further information, consult Google Analytics and its privacy policy.

You may opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics by disabling or refusing the cookies, by disabling JavaScript within your browser or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On. Disabling Google Analytics or JavaScript will still permit you to access comparable information or services from our Web site. To disable cookies or JavaScript, please refer to your vendor’s browser instruction guide.

DISPLAY AND REMARKETING

20online Web site also uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our Web site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our Web site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network.

Third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on someone’s past visits to GoodLife Fitness’ Web site.

You may opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Preferences Manager. https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/

Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

ACCURACY

20online  strives to maintain the accuracy and completeness of your personal information. You may ask us to delete or correct information contained in your file. Any such requests must be made in writing to the email address provided on the Contact Us section on our website.